lunchmenu.ch

What does Switzerland eat for lunch?

Pasta: share of restaurants that served it at lunch

47%

642 of 1'370 restaurants · Last 30 days · as of 30 October 2026

What is on the Swiss lunch menu? This page analyses the mains of 1'370 restaurants over the last 30 days: which dishes are common, how German- and French-speaking Switzerland differ, what the season brings and what the cuisines cost.

Swiss classics, German- / French-speaking

13.1% / 3.6%

share of the average restaurant's mains

Restaurants serving game

18.4%

week of 12.10.

What ends up on the plate

Share of the 1'370 restaurants that served a dish as a lunch main at least once (Last 30 days · as of 30 October 2026). The table adds the share of an average restaurant's mains.

50%100%Meat mains: 77%Meat mains77%Pasta & noodles: 63%Pasta & noodles63%Fish & seafood: 52%Fish & seafood52%Asian mains: 35%Asian mains35%Vegetarian mains: 29%Vegetarian mains29%Rice & grains: 28%Rice & grains28%Swiss specialties: 26%Swiss specialties26%Sandwiches & street food: 24%Sandwiches & street food24%Salads: 23%Salads23%Savoury pastry & eggs: 15%Savoury pastry & eggs15%Pizza & flatbread: 14%Pizza & flatbread14%Soups: 12%Soups12%Platters: 9%Platters9%Bowls: 9%Bowls9%Snacks: 8%Snacks8%International mains: 6%International mains6%
Dish groups, share of 1'370 restaurants
Table
DishRestaurantsShare of restaurantsShare of mains
Meat mains1'05977.3%31.3%
Pasta & noodles86563.1%15.1%
Fish & seafood70651.5%8.3%
Asian mains48235.2%7.6%
Vegetarian mains39829.1%3.0%
Rice & grains37827.6%2.3%
Swiss specialties35525.9%2.1%
Sandwiches & street food33024.1%4.5%
Salads31222.8%4.6%
Savoury pastry & eggs20214.7%1.6%
Pizza & flatbread19414.2%3.9%
Soups16412.0%1.6%
Platters1289.3%1.3%
Bowls1269.2%1.8%
Snacks1168.5%0.7%
International mains886.4%0.8%

The 12 most common dishes

Pasta: 47%Pasta47%Fish fillet: 42%Fish fillet42%Stew: 35%Stew35%Steak & grill: 35%Steak & grill35%Geschnetzeltes (sliced meat in sauce): 33%Geschnetzeltes (sliced m…33%Curry: 30%Curry30%Filled pasta: 26%Filled pasta26%Schnitzel: 25%Schnitzel25%Roast: 24%Roast24%Risotto: 23%Risotto23%Meatballs: 21%Meatballs21%Sausage: 20%Sausage20%
Single dishes, share of 1'370 restaurants
Table
DishRestaurantsShare of restaurantsShare of mains
Pasta64246.9%7.8%
Fish fillet57041.6%5.7%
Stew47734.8%3.6%
Steak & grill47334.5%4.9%
Geschnetzeltes (sliced meat in sauce)45533.2%3.3%
Curry41330.1%4.9%
Filled pasta35726.1%2.2%
Schnitzel34225.0%2.3%
Roast33424.4%1.5%
Risotto31823.2%1.8%
Meatballs28620.9%1.3%
Sausage27119.8%1.5%

What these dishes cost: the lunch dish index

The Röstigraben on the plate

Prices barely differ between the language regions, menus do: Swiss classics are 13.1% of mains in German-speaking Switzerland and 3.6% in the French-speaking part. There, in turn, 15.5% of dishes come with French fries (German-speaking 9.2%).

Vegetarian/vegan: German-speaking 31.1% · French-speaking 16.0%Vegetarian/vegan16.0%31.1%Swiss classics: German-speaking 13.1% · French-speaking 3.6%Swiss classics3.6%13.1%Fried/breaded: German-speaking 9.1% · French-speaking 4.0%Fried/breaded4.0%9.1%Pasta: German-speaking 8.3% · French-speaking 4.3%Pasta4.3%8.3%Vegan: German-speaking 5.0% · French-speaking 2.1%Vegan2.1%5.0%Geschnetzeltes: German-speaking 3.6% · French-speaking 1.5%Geschnetzeltes1.5%3.6%Curry: German-speaking 5.2% · French-speaking 3.1%Curry3.1%5.2%Schnitzel: German-speaking 2.6% · French-speaking 0.6%Schnitzel0.6%2.6%Rösti: German-speaking 2.7% · French-speaking 0.8%Rösti0.8%2.7%Cordon bleu: German-speaking 2.1% · French-speaking 0.7%Cordon bleu0.7%2.1%Pork: German-speaking 11.7% · French-speaking 10.5%Pork10.5%11.7%Tartare: German-speaking 1.0% · French-speaking 3.6%Tartare1.0%3.6%Steak & grill: German-speaking 4.4% · French-speaking 7.5%Steak & grill4.4%7.5%French fries: German-speaking 9.2% · French-speaking 15.5%French fries9.2%15.5%Beef: German-speaking 12.3% · French-speaking 19.6%Beef12.3%19.6%Fish & seafood: German-speaking 11.4% · French-speaking 22.0%Fish & seafood11.4%22.0%
Share of the average restaurant's mains (restaurants with at least 5 mains), sorted by gap · Last 30 days · as of 30 October 2026
Table
FeatureGerman-speaking (n=1'021)French-speaking (n=173)Ticino (n=17, small sample)Switzerland
Vegetarian/vegan31.1%16.0%21.5%28.8%
Swiss classics13.1%3.6%1.7%11.6%
Fried/breaded9.1%4.0%3.8%8.3%
Pasta8.3%4.3%14.3%7.8%
Vegan5.0%2.1%1.9%4.6%
Geschnetzeltes3.6%1.5%0.1%3.3%
Curry5.2%3.1%0.1%4.9%
Schnitzel2.6%0.6%0.4%2.3%
Rösti2.7%0.8%0.3%2.4%
Cordon bleu2.1%0.7%0.0%1.8%
Pork11.7%10.5%9.7%11.5%
Tartare1.0%3.6%2.0%1.4%
Steak & grill4.4%7.5%5.6%4.9%
French fries9.2%15.5%9.1%10.1%
Beef12.3%19.6%14.7%13.4%
Fish & seafood11.4%22.0%20.1%13.1%

Ticino is in the table only: 17 restaurants are too few to show it on equal footing in the chart (guide value 100). Soup or salad included, by language region: Swiss Lunch Price Index

Season barometer: game season

In the week of 10.8., 1.5% of restaurants had a game dish on the lunch menu; in the week of 12.10., 18.4% (197 restaurants). Autumn dishes now make up 9.3% of mains. Where to eat game now

2.0%4.0%6.0%8.0%10.0%12.0%14.0%16.0%18.0%20.0%Week of 10.8.: 1.5% (11 of 744 restaurants)Week of 17.8.: 1.4% (11 of 794 restaurants)Week of 24.8.: 1.6% (12 of 768 restaurants)Week of 31.8.: 2.7% (20 of 738 restaurants)Week of 7.9.: 3.4% (31 of 923 restaurants)Week of 14.9.: 9.0% (85 of 942 restaurants)Week of 21.9.: 12.2% (107 of 879 restaurants)Week of 28.9.: 16.2% (147 of 907 restaurants)Week of 5.10.: 19.1% (168 of 881 restaurants)Week of 12.10.: 18.4% (197 of 1'069 restaurants)18.4%10.8.17.8.24.8.31.8.7.9.14.9.21.9.28.9.5.10.12.10.
Share of restaurants with at least one game dish, per calendar week since 10.8.; the running week is drawn hollow
Table
Week ofRestaurantswith gameShare with gameAutumn dishes
10.8.744111.5%1.0%
17.8.794111.4%1.2%
24.8.768121.6%1.4%
31.8.738202.7%1.8%
7.9.923313.4%3.0%
14.9.942859.0%5.0%
21.9.87910712.2%7.3%
28.9.90714716.2%7.9%
5.10.88116819.1%8.3%
12.10.1'06919718.4%9.3%

What the cuisines cost at lunch

Among restaurants with a clear cuisine, Japanese is the priciest at CHF 25.75 and Indian the cheapest at CHF 19.80. 737 of 997 restaurants have a dominant cuisine.

CuisinePrice range (CHF)MedianRestaurants
Japanese Japanese: Median 25.75, p25-p75 23.56-27.88, 95% CI 24.90-27.00, n=26 CHF 25.75 26
French French: Median 24.00, p25-p75 21.00-27.50, 95% CI 22.00-25.50, n=47 CHF 24.00 47
Swiss Swiss: Median 23.50, p25-p75 19.50-27.36, 95% CI 22.50-24.50, n=262 CHF 23.50 262
International International: Median 23.00, p25-p75 20.50-27.75, 95% CI 22.00-26.00, n=37 CHF 23.00 37
Italian Italian: Median 23.00, p25-p75 19.98-25.00, 95% CI 22.50-23.50, n=244 CHF 23.00 244
Chinese Chinese: Median 21.90, p25-p75 18.00-25.50, 95% CI 19.00-25.00, n=25 CHF 21.90 25
Thai Thai: Median 20.00, p25-p75 18.68-22.00, 95% CI 19.50-21.50, n=32 CHF 20.00 32
Indian Indian: Median 19.80, p25-p75 19.00-22.50, 95% CI 19.00-22.50, n=21 CHF 19.80 21

Cuisines with at least 20 restaurants only. A cuisine is dominant when at least 50% of a restaurant's distinct mains belong to it (from 5 dishes). Price = median of the restaurant's lunch menu prices · Last 30 days · as of 30 October 2026

Dominant cuisine by language region

CuisineGerman-speaking (n=859)French-speaking (n=123)Ticino (n=15, small sample)
Japanese 2% 5% 7%
French 1% 34% 0%
Swiss 30% 2% 0%
International 3% 7% 0%
Italian 25% 15% 93%
Chinese 2% 5% 0%
Thai 3% 2% 0%
Indian 2% 1% 0%
no dominant cuisine 27% 25% 0%

Share of restaurants with enough classified dishes; other cuisines are not listed individually.

Methodology

The basis is the published lunch menus of the last 30 days: verified restaurants in Switzerland only, CHF prices between 10 and 100 francs, menus for all guests. Every main course is classified by our proprietary classification system by dish type, main ingredient, diet and cuisine, reading the dish name together with the menu heading. Only unambiguous classifications enter the statistics; dishes without a real name such as "Menu 1" are left out. The figures only render when at least 95% of mains are classified.

Dishes and groups: share of restaurants that served at least one such main in the period; entries from 50 restaurants only. Share of mains: the mean over restaurants with at least 5 mains, so every restaurant counts the same however many dishes it publishes.

Röstigraben: the same calculation per language region (by postcode). Swiss classics = dishes classified as Swiss or a classic dish type (Älplermagronen, Rösti, cheese dishes, Graubünden specialties, vol-au-vent, Cordon bleu, Geschnetzeltes, Spätzli, meatloaf, sausage salad). A region enters the chart from 100 restaurants.

Season: per calendar week, the share of restaurants with at least one game main and the share of autumn mains; weeks with fewer than 95% of dishes classified are left out. Cuisines: per restaurant, the cuisine of its distinct mains, dominant from 50%; price = median of its lunch menus.

Free to use with attribution: "Source: Lunchmenu.ch" with a link to this page.